Featured Posts

OAGS Presentation Evening 2018

December 12, 2018

Last night we gathered for our annual Presentation Evening at the Orange Function Centre. We were overwhelmed by the wonderful support of our community, filling the hall and supporting our amazing students as they were recognised for their achievements and contributions throughout the school year. 

 

OAGS Council Member and Headmaster Rev Louis Stringer had the great honour of congratulating the 2018 Primary Student Leadership team consisting of the following:

Captains - Isla Stringer & Mitchell Wheeler

Vice Captains - Cherry Wilson & Olsen Kennedy 

Prefects - Amelie Fowler, Grace Simpson, Noah Smith and Harper Thompson 

 

Major Award Winners are as follows:

 

The OAGS Medallions (Sports representation CIS or above) 

Jocelyn Blair, Isla Stringer, Nathaniel Lee, Imogen Johnston, Milla Jurd, Blake Gleeson, Samuel Brown, Grace Simpson, Lucy Martin, Chloe Provost, Elyse Stringer, Jessica Curtin, Ethan Norcott, Bayden Willis, Olivia Hazelton-Berry, Brianna Sherlock and Jackson Willis.

 

The OAGS Primary Sportswoman of the year - Jocelyn Blair

The OAGS Primary Sportsman of the year - Nathaniel Lee

The OAGS Secondary Sportswoman of the year is - Jessica Curtin

The OAGS Secondary Sportsman of the year - Jackson Willis

 

Primary School All-Rounder Award & Primary Chess Award - Nathaniel Lee

The OAGS Citizenship Award (Primary) - Will Jeffress

The CAPA Award - Isabelle Hassall

Chaplaincy Award - Macey Paul

The Contribution to Music Award & Primary DUX - Laynee Visser

 

Danygamarra Shield - Bandhaa (House Captain: Hillary Owen)

Secondary School Christian Studies Award - Hayden Spedding

John Chapman Award - Suzanne Daugherty

Best All-round Student Award - Charlie Watson

UNSW Secondary School Excellence in Science Award - Rhys Johnston

Secondary Chess Player of the Year Award - Scott McGoldrick

Secondary School Contribution to Music Award - Neesha Pradhan

Secondary School Rotary Award for Student Service - Alicia Robinson

Junior Secondary Creative Writing Prize - Tobias Johnston

Senior Secondary Creative Writing Prize - Jack Dixon

Secondary School Public Speaking Prize & CSU Merit Award for Year 11 - Jessica Windus

Max Morris Agriculture Award - Emerson Ginns

DUX of LEAP Award - Adelaide Webster

OAGS Secondary Citizenship Award & DUX of Year 12 2018 - Caitlyn Wright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

August 30, 2019

April 26, 2019

February 11, 2019

January 29, 2019

Please reload